AWARD RECIPIENTS

1980 – Present

2021

Sergeant Angela Mickle – Community Service

Corporal Duane Holt II – Crime Prevention

Sergeant Vickie Warehime Distinguished Contribution to the Profession

OFC Jennifer Z. Peach – Distinguished Contribution to the Profession

Officer Danielle J. Moore – Distinguished Contribution to the Profession

Detective Robert P. Reason III – Distinguished Contribution to the Profession

Kevin T. Gay – Distinguished Contribution to the Profession

Julia M. Hardgrove – Distinguished Contribution to the Profession

Miriam A. Levy – Distinguished Contribution to the Profession

Natalie B. Litofsky – Distinguished Contribution to the Profession

Detective Eric B. Hoppa – Exceptional Performance

Sergeant Shane Moroz Exceptional Group Performance

Corporal Christopher Shaffer – Exceptional Group Performance

Officer Ryan Dickel – Exceptional Group Performance

Officer Teresa Lockwood – Exceptional Group Performance

Officer Philip Sears – Exceptional Group Performance

Officer Brian Voight – Exceptional Group Performance

Officer Keith Weber – Exceptional Group Performance

Officer Jacob Fiedler – “Michael P. Caruthers” Rookie of the Year

OFC Hunter D. Laisure – Valor

OFC Dia K. Lawrence – Valor

2020

OFC Keith L. Boone – Community Service

Lieutenant David L. Barton Crime Prevention

Sergeant Wayne Jedlowski – Crime Prevention

Corporal Christopher Bishop – Crime Prevention

Detective Nathan Cassel – Crime Prevention

Detective Dimitri A. Goodwin – Crime Prevention

Detective Adam L. Rock – Crime Prevention

Detective Gary Ruby – Crime Prevention

Detective Michael Simone – Crime Prevention

Detective James L. Vermont – Crime Prevention

Detective Rachel M. Wood – Crime Prevention

Police Assistant Jeffrey S. Ray – Distinguished Contribution to the Profession

Detective Ryan Massey – Exceptional Performance

Tricia Rothlingshofer Exceptional Group Performance

Matthew Borkovic – Exceptional Group Performance

Chad Cameron – Exceptional Group Performance

Erika Cernik – Exceptional Group Performance

Irene Chen – Exceptional Group Performance

Mike Leedy – Exceptional Group Performance

Michael Brandon Lowe – Exceptional Group Performance

Wenjuan Lu – Exceptional Group Performance

Gennet Medhin – Exceptional Group Performance

Jun Su – Exceptional Group Performance

OFC Stephen B. Dutton, Jr. – “Michael P. Caruthers” Rookie of the Year

OFC Christopher M. Brocato – Valor

OFC Tyler B. Wise – Valor

2019

Officer Shawn W. McElfish – Community Service

Lieutenant John L. Rossbach – Crime Prevention

Deborah F. Street Distinguished Contribution to the Profession

Kathy M. Wallace – Distinguished Contribution to the Profession

Officer Rodney Kenion II – Exceptional Performance

Lieutenant Christopher P. Morgan Exceptional Group Performance

Sergeant Kimberly A. DeFelice – Exceptional Group Performance

Corporal Christopher P. Mazan – Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Michael J. Copenhaver – Exceptional Group Performance

Detective David L. Dillard – Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Matthew H. Horney – Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Justin C. Serio – Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Anthony Shelton, Jr. – Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Jason M. Stricklin – Exceptional Group Performance

Officer Shawn W. McElfish – Exceptional Group Performance

Officer Gary G. Huth – Exceptional Group Performance

Officer Michael J. Flaherty – Rookie of the Year

Officer Bishop A. Elder – Valor

Officer Myles T. Hiliard – Valor

Officer Amy Sorrells Caprio (Posthumously) – Valor

2018

POFC James J. Saunders – Community Service

Captain Scott A. Canter, Sr. – Crime Prevention

Corporal John Haddaway – Crime Prevention

Detective Albert Carl Lindhorst, Jr. – Crime Prevention

Lieutenant Patrick L. Stonko – Crime Prevention

Lieutenant Douglas J. McManus – Distinguished Contribution to the Profession

Detective Eric B. Hoppa – Exceptional Performance

Sergeant Shawn P. Hanley Exceptional Group Performance

Corporal Jeffrey A. Mickle – Exceptional Group Performance

Detective C. Brumfitt – Exceptional Group Performance

Detective John Isaiah Lewesley Connor – Exceptional Group Performance

Detectove David S. Earomirski – Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Steve Grauel – Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Michael A. Kolsevich – Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Gary S. Lippa – Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Douglas Patrick (Ret.) – Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Maggie A. Selby – Exceptional Group Performance

Officer Tyler A. Rivers – Rookie of the Year

POFC Tyler E. Carver Valor

Detective R. Patrick Gibbs – Valor

POFC Gary W. Leary, Jr. – Valor

POFC Andrew W. Minton – Valor

POFC Erica Slocum – Valor

2017

POFC Darryl A. Hunter, Sr. — Community Service

Detective Kenneth Brown — Crime Prevention

Detective Steve Jackson — Crime Prevention

POFC James A. Bylen — Distinguished Contribution to the Profession

POFC Jefferson F. Schaub, Jr. — Exceptional Performance

Ashley Hofmann — Exceptional Group Performance

Gregory J. Klein — Exceptional Group Performance

Christopher G. Kollmann—Exceptional Group Performance

Dana McAlister — Exceptional Group Performance

POFC James A. Koscielski, III — Rookie of the Year

POFC Justin A. Haines — Valor

POFC Brian D. Remmers — Valor

POFC Phillip R. Wright — Valor

2016

Sergeant Mandy L. Biter — Community Service

POFC Tabitha Hays — Community Service

Detective Albert Carl Lindhorst, Jr. — Crime Prevention

Mr. Mike Leedy — Distinguished Contribution to the Profession

Sergeant Allen Meyer — Exceptional Performance

Detective Gary Childs — Exceptional Performance

Sergeant Kenneth Smith — Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Christina Childs — Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Dana Kaczynski—Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Christopher J. Raut — Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Joshua Rees — Exceptional Group Performance

POFC William Flaherty — Valor

POFC Bernardo Tubaya — Valor

2015

Sergeant Angela M. Mickle — Community Service

Officer James F. Price —Crime Prevention

Sergeant Richard M. Barbato —Distinguished Contribution to the Profession

Officer Timothy P. McLaughlin —Exceptional Performance

Lieutenant John E. Allen —Exceptional Group Performance

Lieutenant Michael P. Peterson —Exceptional Group Performance

Sergeant Rosemarie E. Brady —Exceptional Group Performance

Corporal Steve Duffey (Ret.) —Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Ryan M. Anderson —Exceptional Group Performance

Detective James C. Bonsall (Ret.) —Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Kristin Burrows —Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Bratzo M. Gargurevich — Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Jessica M. Hummel — Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Dan Kuhns — Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Morrow M. Lane — Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Paul A. Merryman — Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Stacey Steiner — Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Nicholas A. Tomas — Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Joan C. Wheeler-Felts — Exceptional Group Performance

Officer Zachary J. Small —Valor

2014

Rabbi Norman Lowenthal — Community Service

Sergeant Theresa M. DuBose —Crime Prevention

Ms. Christina R. Arellano—Crime Prevention

Detective Frederick J. Carter, Jr. —Crime Prevention

Detective Albert C. Lindhorst, Jr.—Crime Prevention

Officer Jennifer S. Arnett—Crime Prevention

Officer Edward L. Borman—Crime Prevention

Officer Daniel J. Coyne—Crime Prevention

Officer Bryan C. Dietsch—Crime Prevention

Officer Warren J. Fluck—Crime Prevention

Officer Kristy L. Fuka—Crime Prevention

Officer William S. Havens—Crime Prevention

Officer Alisha M. Helphenstine—Crime Prevention

Officer Andrew K. Kauffman—Crime Prevention

Officer William A. Rubie—Crime Prevention

Officer Larry C. Stallings—Crime Prevention

Sergeant John P. Hyman—Distinguished Contribution to the Profession

Officer Ryan J. Daffron—Exceptional Performance

Sergeant Bruce T. Vaughn—Exceptional Group Performance

Corporal Steven M. Sunderland—Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Noel C. Arciaga—Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Lisa C. Krebs—Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Douglas P. Kriete—Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Isaac M. Thorn—Exceptional Group Performance

Detective James L. Vermont—Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Chadd J M. Lettau—Valor

Detective Rebecca Petrone—Valor

Detective Adam L. Rock—Valor

Detective Scott C. Young—Valor

Officer Christopher A. Helphenstine—Valor

Officer Jason L. Schneider (Posthumously) – Valor

2013

Mr. Stan Stovall—Community Service

Mr. Eduardo D. Hayden—Crime Prevention

Lieutenant Joseph D. Conger—Distinguished Contribution

Lieutenant Theresa A. McQuaid—Distinguished Contribution

Sergeant Vickie R. Warehime—Distinguished Contribution

Corporal Jean P. Slattery—Distinguished Contribution

Ms. Kathleen  A. McCubbin—Distinguished Contribution

Officer Bryan S. Campbell—Exceptional Performance

Corporal Morgan G. Hassler—Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Joshua M. Battaglia—Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Jennifer C. Ende—Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Sheryl A. Fitch—Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Chad E. Miller—Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Shawn P. Scott—Exceptional Group Performance

Ms. Laura C. Tapp—Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Kevin L. Thomas—Exceptional Group Performance

Detective Justin M. Warnick—Exceptional Group Performance

Officer Jacob T. Heins—Valor

Officer Phillip G. Twisdale—Valor

2012

Captain Douglas E. Irwin—Community Service

Officer Daniel J. Coyne—Crime Prevention

Detective William F. Banahan—Distinguished Contribution

Detective Sean P. Burke—Distinguished Contribution

Detective Carroll L. Bollinger, Jr.—Exceptional Performance

Detective Kevin J. Klimko — Exceptional Performance

Lieutenant John W. Young, Jr. — Exceptional Group Performance

Sergeant Gregory M. Mead — Exceptional Group Performance

Officer James D. Gill — Exceptional Group Performance

Officer Kenneth J. Hanna, III — Exceptional Group Performance

Officer Jane F. Irwin — Exceptional Group Performance

Officer Jeffrey A. Lauer — Exceptional Group Performance

Officer Ellis E. Temple — Exceptional Group Performance

Officer Christine M. Thayer — Exceptional Group Performance

Officer David L. Dillard — Valor

 2011

Lieutenant James H. Wickless, Jr. – Community Service

Officer Terri L. Schmidt – Crime Prevention

Detective Corporal Robert A. Conroy – Distinguished Contribution

Officer Rachel M. Wood – Exceptional Performance

Sergeant Gerald D’Angelo – Exceptional Performance

Sergeant Allen S. Meyer – Exceptional Performance   

Detective William J. Long, Jr. – Exceptional Performance

Detective Ryan Cooper – Exceptional Performance

U.S. Postal Inspector Courtney L. Voynik – Exceptional Performance

BPD Detective Paul Langis – Exceptional Performance

Detective Michael J. Westfall – Valor

Officer Mark C. Fisher – Valor

2010

Detective Sergeant Robert J. Jagoe – Crime Prevention

Detective Christopher T. McDonold – Crime Prevention

Captain Howard B. Hall – Distinguished Contribution

Officer Robert C. Easter- Exceptional Performance

Officer Joseph S. Ruth – Valor

2009

Sergeant Richard Moelter – Community Service

Officer James A. Barr – Crime Prevention

Officer Gregory Suber – Crime Prevention

Colonel Michael McCleese – Distinguished Contribution

Officer Deryck Lee – Exceptional Performance

Officer Dennis Chesgreen – Valor

2008

Officer Jennifer C. Lasek- Community Service

Officer Paul M. Ciepiela – Crime Prevention

Officer William R. Ayres, III – Distinguished Contribution 

Officer David G. Roesler & K-9 Ben – Exceptional Performance

Officer Timothy S. Bird – Valor

Officer Michael L. Piccolo – Valor

Officer Jason H. Zahn – Valor

Officer Christine L. Bayne – Valor

Officer Jameson T. Feelemyer – Valor

Officer Christopher C. Wingerd – Valor

2007

Officer Betty Lou Dewey – Community Service

Detective Christina L. Childs – Crime Prevention

Detective Steven L. Byrd – Distinguished Contribution 

Detective Peter Hanlon – Exceptional Performance

Sergeant Mark A. Crump – Valor

Corporal Joseph A. Putnam – Valor

2006

Officer George T. Mussini – Community Service

Detective Albert C. Lindhorst, Jr. – Crime Prevention

Detective James N. Skidmore – Crime Prevention

Mr. Robert F. Monahan – Crime Prevention

Captain Gordon R. Skinner – Distinguished Contribution

Captain Thomas J. Busch – Distinguished Contribution

Sergeant Bruce E. Myers – Distinguished Contribution

Ms. Julia M. Hardgrove – Distinguished Contribution

Ms. Darlene C. Boblooch – Distinguished Contribution

Mr. Andrew H. Mangle – Distinguished Contribution

Ms. Susan M. Hunt – Distinguished Contribution

Officer Joshua N. Rees – Exceptional Performance

Officer Jason S. Brown – Valor

2005
Officer Michael J. Schmitz – Community Service

Officer Sheila A. Tome – Crime Prevention

Officer David T. Garner – Distinguished Contribution

Corporal Robert E. Marley – Distinguished Contribution

Officer Joseph L. Peach – Distinguished Contribution

Officer Robert F. Bouder, Jr. – Exceptional Performance

Officer Kyle D. Blackburn – Valor

Detective Brad S. Bakhsh – Valor

Detective Jeffrey A. Sewell – Valor

Detective Glenn W. Wagner – Valor

 2004

Sergeant Charles K. Standiford – Community Service

Officer Christine M. DeCiancio  – Crime Prevention

Detective Gary M. Morgan – Distinguished Contribution

Detective Patrick G. Covahey – Exceptional Performance

Officer Eric L. Cross – Valor

Sergeant Wayne T. Lloyd – Valor

Sergeant Christopher S. Wrzosek – Valor

Corporal Daniel L. Kramer – Valor

Officer Arthur M. Erdman – Valor

Officer Roland J. Greenwalt, Jr. – Valor

Officer John L. Kramer – Valor

Officer Bradley J. Lewis – Valor

Officer Robert L. Warnick II  – Valor

Officer Tommy J. Yi – Valor

2003

Officer Robert G. Peck, III – Community Service

Detective William P. Blake – Crime Prevention

Detective Jeffrey L. Kyger, Sr. – Crime Prevention

Detective Joseph B. Ripple – Crime Prevention  

Officer Gary R. Inskeep – Distinguished Contribution

Officer Adam L. Rock – Exceptional Police Performance  

Officer Lee E. Kitchens – Valor

2002

Officer Edward W. Mikula – Community Service

Officer Lisa Stratemeyer – Crime Prevention

Mr. John R. Worden – Distinguished Contribution

Officer Steven C. Price – Exceptional Performance

Officer Matthew S. Paul – Valor

2001

Officer Betty Lou Dewey – Community Service

Lieutenant Frederick E. Ash, Jr. – Crime Prevention

Detective Becky L. Walsh – Exceptional Performance

Director William J. Toohey – Distinguished Contribution

Corporal Vickie R. Warehime – Distinguished Contribution

Officer Frank D. Barile, Jr. – Valor

Officer Robert O. Jones, Sr. – Valor

Sergeant Bruce A. Prothero – Valor

2000

Officer James A. Lambert – Community Service

Officer William A. Naff – Crime Prevention

Lieutenant David Wolinski – Distinguished Contribution

Baltimore City Officer David F. Azur – Exceptional Police Performance

Officer Raymond McTamany- Exceptional Police Performance

Officer Brian K. Brennan – Valor

1999

Officer Earnest L. Sasser – Community Service

Detective Christopher T. McDonold – Crime Prevention

Lieutenant Michael F. Lynch – Distinguished Contribution

Officer Jill A. Devereaux – Exceptional Police Performance

Auxiliary Officer Kenneth D. Westervelt – Valor

1998

Officer Frank M. Rynarzewski, III – Community Service

Officer Richard L. McFillin – Crime Prevention

Captain Brian A. Uppercue – Distinguished Contribution

Detective Michael J. Malone – Exceptional Police Performance

Officer Michael A. Cortes – Valor

1997

Officer Donald L. Chilcoat, Jr. – Community Service

Detective Sergeant Robert J. Jagoe – Crime Prevention

Major Ernest L. Crist – Distinguished Contribution

Detective Charles W. Allan – Exceptional Police Performance

Officer David C. Nilsen – Valor

1996

Detective Joseph B. Ripple – Community Service

Detective Scott A. Canter, Sr. – Crime Prevention

Detective Sean P. Burke – Distinguished Contribution

Corporal Michael J. Amrhein – Exceptional Police Performance

Officer Joseph Yeater – Valor

1995

Corporal James J. Reilly – Community Service

Officer Frederick J. Carter – Crime Prevention

Detective Sergeant Janet L. Stabile –Distinguished Contribution

Officer William P. Harmon – Exceptional Police Performance

Officer James M. Graham – Valor

1994

Officer Paul M. Ciepiela – Crime Prevention

Detective Richard G. Walton – Distinguished Contribution

Officer Michael T. Burton – Exceptional Police Performance

Officer Peter Hanlon – Valor

1993

Michelle A. Standiford – Community Service

Sergeant Shirley A. Knott – Crime Prevention

Lieutenant Joseph Martin Lurz, III – Distinguished Contribution

Officer Kenneth P. Nacke – Exceptional Performance

Officer Philip J. Crumbacker- Valor

Officer Andrew S. Davis- Valor

Officer Garrett F. Leonard- Valor

Officer Chris S. Millirons – Valor

1991

Officer Chuck W. Hart, Jr. – Community Service

Captain James W. Johnson – Crime Prevention

Major Donald L. Shinnamon – Distinguished Contribution

Officer Noel C. Arciaga – Exceptional Performance

Officer Frank D. Barile, Jr.- Valor

Officer James P. Conaboy- Valor

Officer Stephen K. Dorer – Valor

Officer Nicholas J. McGowan- Valor

Officer Thomas D. McKenna – Valor

1990

Detective Sergeant Rosemarie E. Miller – Community Service

Officer Leo E. French – Crime Prevention

Officer James E. Lynch, Jr. – Crime Prevention

Detective Sergeant Sam S. Bowerman – Distinguished Contribution

Officer Vern L. Annis – Exceptional Performance

Officer Robert F. Cordery, Jr. – Exceptional Performance

Sergeant Charles E. Boland – Valor

1989

Officer Ralph W. Armacost – Community Service

Officer Cary F. Koch – Crime Prevention

Officer James C. McAulay – Distinguished Contribution

Detective Philip G. Marll – Exceptional Police Performance

Detective James W. Tincher – Exceptional Police Performance

Officer Harry R. Persuhn – Valor

1988

Officer Diana L. Munson – Community Service

Detective Sergeant James R. Simms – Distinguished Contribution

Officer Paul A. Merryman – Exceptional Police Performance

Officer Jackie Ray Goodman – Valor

1987

Corporal Rosemarie E. Miller – Community Service

Corporal Mary Kim Ward – Crime Prevention

Detective Robert A. Crouch – Exceptional Police Performance

Officer Jerry L. Fitch – Valor

1986

Officer Robert L. Warnick – Community Service

Corporal Joseph T. Gribbin, III – Crime Prevention

Officer Robert B. Derbyshire – Distinguished Contribution

Officer Mary L. Snyder – Exceptional Police Performance

Corporal Timothy V. Dyer- Valor

Sergeant Tevie H. Rosen- Valor

Officer Michael R. Fuller- Valor

Officer Thomas N. Gwin- Valor

Officer Michael S. Perry- Valor

Officer Kenneth F. Shipley – Valor 

1985

Corporal Arthur J. Cook, Jr. – Community Service

Officer Herbert J. James – Crime Prevention

Sergeant Daniel G. Huggins – Distinguished Contribution

Detective Karen M. Ford – Distinguished Contribution

Detective Donald B. Pfouts – Distinguished Contribution

Officer Wayne E. Smith – Valor

1984

Corporal George E. Brooks, III – Community Service

Lieutenant Daniel W. Benton – Crime Prevention

Officer James P. Davenport – Crime Prevention

Officer James C. McAulay – Crime Prevention

Detective Frank R. Soistman – Distinguished Contribution

Officer Robert Edward Fox – Valor

1983

Officer John H. Mongan – Community Service

Officer Richard Scott – Crime Prevention                     

Detective David L. Kreek – Distinguished Contribution

Officer Robert B. Baldauf – Valor

Recruit Trainee Jeffrey D. Rosier – Valor

1982

Officer John H. Mongan – Community Service

Corporal Stephen T. Harris – Crime Prevention

Officer William P. Blake – Distinguished Contribution

Officer George E. Brooks, III – Distinguished Contribution

Officer Robert L. Martin, Jr. – Valor

Officer John M. Schneider – Valor

1981

Officer Herbert J. James – Crime Prevention

Detective Edwin Henry Eifert, Jr. – Valor

Detective Shirley Ann Knott – Valor

1980

Officer Frank N. Shonk – Community Service

Sergeant Lawrence A. Lingner – Crime Prevention

Officer Mark A. Fritsch – Valor